The Full List Of 2018 Golden Globe Winners

The 75th year of the awards has been led by nominations for The Shape of Water, The Post, The Handmaid’s Tale and Big Little Lies.

The 75th Golden Globes kicked off Hollywood’s awards season at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles, California early Monday morning with Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Lady Bird, Big Little Lies and The Handmaid’s Tale taking home the major film and TV awards, and highlighting the important year it has been for women in the industry. Each of these films and shows feature women in prominent roles, and together with Oprah’s stirring speech and the Time’s Up protest which saw attendees dressed in all-black, the overarching theme of this year’s show was the empowerment of women.

 Nicole Kidman

Best actress in a limited series or television movie
WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Jessica Biel, The Sinner

Best supporting actor in a motion picture (drama)
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best actress in a TV series (musical/comedy)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Alison Brie, GLOW
WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Issa Rae, Insecure
Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Best actress in a TV series (drama)
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Claire Foy, The Crown
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Best actor in a TV series (drama)
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

 

Freddie Highmore

Best TV series (drama)
WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale
This Is Us
The Crown
Game of Thrones
Stranger Things

Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or TV film
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
WINNER: Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies
David Thewlis, Fargo

Best Original Score
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
WINNER: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best original song
Home, Ferdinand
Mighty River, Mudboumd
Remember Me, Coco
The Star, The Star
WINNER: This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

Angelina Jolie

Best actor (comedy/musical)
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
WINNER: James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best supporting actress in a series, limited series or TV film
WINNER: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Dwayne Johnson and Gal Gadot

Best animated film
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
WINNER: Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best supporting actress in a motion picture (drama)
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best screenplay
The Shape of Water
Lady Bird
WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Post
Molly’s Game

Laura Dern, Nicole Kidman, Zoe Kravitz, Reese Witherspoon and Shailene Woodley

Best foreign film
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
WINNER: In the Fade
Loveless
The Square

Best actor in a miniseries or TV movie
Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
Jude Law, The Young Pope
WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Fargo
Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Best TV series (comedy)
Black-ish
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace

Justin Timberlake and Jessica Biel 

Best actor in a TV series (musical/comedy)
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
WINNER: Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

Best film director
WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best miniseries or TV movie
WINNER: Big Little Lies
Feud: Bette and Joan
Fargo
Top of the Lake: China Girl
The Sinner

Eva Longoria, Sharon Stone, Geena Davis and Reese Witherspoon

Best actress in a film (comedy/musical)
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
WINNER: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Best film (comedy/musical)
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
WINNER: Lady Bird

Best actor (drama)
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Tom Hanks, The Post
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best actress (drama)
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best film (drama)
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
Call Me by Your Name
WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.